Motorway Services

Every motorway service area reviewed and rated

Northampton Services M1

Operated by RoadChef

On the M1 15A in Northamptonshire

Rated 3 out of 5 burgers

Rate it!

Other ratings from visitors to the site
  • 4 stars
    Truckers
  • 4 stars
    Families
  • 4 stars
    Caravans
  • 4 stars
    Disabled drivers and passengers
  • 4 stars
    Dogs (and dog owners)
  • 3 stars
    Coach drivers and passengers

Opened: 1978

Owners: Blue Boar, RoadChef

Previous Names: Rothersthorpe

Built by Blue Boar, operators of the first MSA at Watford Gap, and originally known as Rothersthorpe Services. The site was completely rebuilt by RoadChef when they took over.

As constructed, Rothersthorpe was an "online" services in between junctions, but there was so much traffic using the MSA via the rear entrance to reach the A43 that eventually a junction (15A) was constructed to allow this to be done legitimately. This has resulted in a slightly convoluted junction layout which effectively wraps around the outside of the services, which can still be accessed directly from the M1 rather than, as with most junction-located services, via a roundabout.

Northampton Services M1 is a 3 burger rated service area.

×

Your overall impression of Northampton Services M1:

Positive
Neutral
Negative

You must choose one of the overall ratings, above. Optionally, you can also give a rating for any or all of the other options.

Based on your own experience, would you say that this is a good service area for

Caravanners: Yes No
Truckers: Yes No
Families: Yes No
Dog owners (and their dogs!): Yes No
Disabled drivers and passengers: Yes No
Coach drivers and passengers: Yes No

MotorwayServices.info is an independent website. It is not associated with the Highways Agency or any motorway services operator.

MotorwayServices.info is a Good Stuff website.